Calendar

Calendar

February 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday February 1
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
Wednesday February 2
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
Thursday February 3
Friday February 4
Saturday February 5
Sunday February 6
Monday February 7
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Spaghetti
    Hot Lunch - Spaghetti

    Spaghetti and sides – $6.00

    Recurs monthly
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM 5th Grade Dinner
Tuesday February 8
  • 8:30 AM – 11:45 AM K-2 to Arvada Center/African Mud Paintings
    K-2 to Arvada Center/African Mud Paintings
    8:30 AM – 11:45 AM

    Ellen (New Bus) = Kevin Waller

  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM MHA vs. Campion
Wednesday February 9
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
Thursday February 10
Friday February 11
Saturday February 12
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM 8th Grade Dinner Theatre
Sunday February 13
Monday February 14
  • All Day Valentine's Breakfast - All Schools
Tuesday February 15
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
Wednesday February 16
  • All Day Winter Break
Thursday February 17
  • All Day Winter Break
Friday February 18
  • All Day Winter Break
Saturday February 19
  • All Day Winter Break
  • End of Basketball Regular Season
Sunday February 20
  • All Day Winter Break
Monday February 21
  • All Day Presidents' Day - School in Session
Tuesday February 22
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
Wednesday February 23
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
Thursday February 24
Friday February 25
  • All Day April ACT Sign-Up Deadline
Saturday February 26
  • All Day District Final
Sunday February 27
Monday February 28
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM MHA School Board & Finance Committee

March 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday March 1
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 8:30 AM – 2:00 PM 3rd-5th to Colorado Symphony/Restaurant
    3rd-5th to Colorado Symphony/Restaurant
    8:30 AM – 2:00 PM

    Ellen – Walter
    Jimmy – teacher

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday March 2
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • US-Union College Academic Roadshow
  • Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Thursday March 3
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM PS-2 to Butterfly Pavilion
    PS-2 to Butterfly Pavilion
    9:00 AM – 3:00 PM

    Blue-
    Jimmy-

  • 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM MS Science Fair
    MS Science Fair
    1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

    Students rotate through 1:30-3:00
    Parents 3-4:30

    Floor down by Noon

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Friday March 4
Saturday March 5
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • Regional Final
Sunday March 6
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • 3:00 PM – 9:00 PM Junior/Senior Banquet
Monday March 7
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • FOCUS Week
  • Hot Lunch - Spaghetti
    Hot Lunch - Spaghetti

    Spaghetti and sides – $6.00

    Recurs monthly
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM MS Boys Baseball Tryouts
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Tryouts
    MS/US Girls Soccer Tryouts
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
Tuesday March 8
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • FOCUS Week
  • Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday March 9
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • FOCUS Week
  • Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
Thursday March 10
  • All Day Lower & Middle School Read-A-Thon
  • FOCUS Week
  • Middle School Outdoor School
  • Basketball State Finals
  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM 1st/2nd Grade-Children's Museum Presentation
    1st/2nd Grade-Children's Museum Presentation
    2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

    Need to set up at 1:30 pm

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Friday March 11
  • All Day FOCUS Week
  • End of 3rd Quarter
  • Basketball State Finals
Saturday March 12
  • All Day Basketball State Finals
Sunday March 13
Monday March 14
  • All Day Spring Break
  • 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM All League Game Girls & Boys
Tuesday March 15
  • All Day Spring Break
Wednesday March 16
  • All Day Spring Break
  • 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM League Meeting (Zoom)
Thursday March 17
  • All Day Spring Break
Friday March 18
  • All Day Spring Break
Saturday March 19
Sunday March 20
Monday March 21
  • All Day Spirit Week
    Spirit Week

    UPPER SCHOOL

    Monday – International Day

    Tuesday – Tacky Tourist

    Wednesday – Dress like your favorite musician

    Thursday – Character day

    Friday – Dress as a historical figure

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
Tuesday March 22
  • All Day Spirit Week
    Spirit Week

    UPPER SCHOOL

    Monday – International Day

    Tuesday – Tacky Tourist

    Wednesday – Dress like your favorite musician

    Thursday – Character day

    Friday – Dress as a historical figure

  • Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM MHA School Board & Finance Committee
Wednesday March 23
  • All Day Spirit Week
    Spirit Week

    UPPER SCHOOL

    Monday – International Day

    Tuesday – Tacky Tourist

    Wednesday – Dress like your favorite musician

    Thursday – Character day

    Friday – Dress as a historical figure

  • Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Thursday March 24
  • All Day Spirit Week
    Spirit Week

    UPPER SCHOOL

    Monday – International Day

    Tuesday – Tacky Tourist

    Wednesday – Dress like your favorite musician

    Thursday – Character day

    Friday – Dress as a historical figure

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Boys Baseball Practice
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Friday March 25
  • All Day Spirit Week
    Spirit Week

    UPPER SCHOOL

    Monday – International Day

    Tuesday – Tacky Tourist

    Wednesday – Dress like your favorite musician

    Thursday – Character day

    Friday – Dress as a historical figure

  • 12:15 PM – 2:00 PM MS Boys Baseball Practice
  • 12:15 PM – 1:45 PM US/MS girls Soccer Practice
  • 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM Vespers - All Schools
Saturday March 26
Sunday March 27
  • All Day Spring Banquet
Monday March 28
  • 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM 5th/6th Grades to Vista Ridge for Ameritowne Prep
    5th/6th Grades to Vista Ridge for Ameritowne Prep
    8:30 AM – 2:30 PM

    Vehicle – Shuttle, Mr. Weber-driver
    Sponsors: Mr. Weber, Mrs. Clark

    Departure time TBD

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Boys Baseball @ Denver Jewish Day School
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Soccer @ Denver Jewish Day School
Tuesday March 29
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday March 30
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Boys Baseball vs Gilpin
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Soccer vs. Gilpin
Thursday March 31
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Burritos
    Hot Lunch - Burritos

    Bean & Cheese Burritos with carrots, applesauce, and dessert

    1 Burrito and sides: $5

    2 Burritos and sides: $6

    3 Burritos and sides: $7

  • Ameritowne - 5th and 6th Grades
    Ameritowne - 5th and 6th Grades

    Vehicle, Shuttle-Mr. Weber Driver
    Sponsors: Mrs. Clark, Mr. Weber

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly

April 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday April 1
Saturday April 2
Sunday April 3
  • All Day ACT Testing - Juniors
Monday April 4
  • All Day Spring Class Pictures
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Boys Baseball vs. Bennet Middle School
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer @ FRBS
Tuesday April 5
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday April 6
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Thursday April 7
  • 8:00 AM – 2:30 PM Field Trip-Government Class to CO Capitol
    Field Trip-Government Class to CO Capitol
    8:00 AM – 2:30 PM

    James
    Mrs. Berg
    Mr. Carpenter

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Friday April 8
  • All Day Grandparents Day
  • 12:15 PM – 1:45 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
Saturday April 9
  • All Day Alumni Sabbath
Sunday April 10
  • 9:30 AM – 2:00 PM Annual Auction
Monday April 11
  • 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM K-2 to Lone Tree Arts Center & Park (Secrets of Space Play)
    K-2 to Lone Tree Arts Center & Park (Secrets of Space Play)
    11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

    Ellen-Jay Eno

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM US Principal's List Lunch
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Girls Volleyball Practice
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS boys Baseball vs Gilpin
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS/US Girls Soccer vs. FRBS
Tuesday April 12
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 9:00 AM – 2:15 PM Middle School STEM Class
    Middle School STEM Class
    9:00 AM – 2:15 PM

    Ellen-Mr. Weber
    Jimmy-Mrs. Hernandez

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
Wednesday April 13
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM 3rd Grade to Denver Zoo
    3rd Grade to Denver Zoo
    8:30 AM – 2:30 PM

    Studying Life Cycles – Animal Academy
    Jimmy-Ms. Yuros
    James-Mr. Carpenter

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM MS Principal's List Lunch
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Boys Baseball Practice
  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM MS/US Girls Soccer vs Denver Eagles Homeschool
Thursday April 14
  • All Day Hot Lunch - Burritos
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM MS Boys Baseball vs. Denver Academy
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS/US Soccer vs. Belleview Christian
Friday April 15
Saturday April 16
Sunday April 17
  • All Day Easter
Monday April 18
  • All Day US Mission Trip - LaVida Mission
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Boys Baseball vs. Legacy Academy
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Soccer vs. Legacy Academy
Tuesday April 19
  • All Day US Mission Trip - LaVida Mission
  • Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday April 20
  • All Day US Mission Trip - LaVida Mission
  • Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM MS Boys Baseball @ Bennett Middle School
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM MS/US girls Soccer @ Denver Eagles Homeschool
Thursday April 21
  • All Day US Mission Trip - LaVida Mission
  • 9:15 AM – 2:00 PM 4th Grade to Denver Zoo
    4th Grade to Denver Zoo
    9:15 AM – 2:00 PM

    Jimmy-Mrs. Francis
    Mrs. Aalborg

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Basketball Open-Gym 4th grade & up
Friday April 22
  • All Day US Mission Trip - LaVida Mission
Saturday April 23
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Littleton Church: LS Music Performance
    Littleton Church: LS Music Performance
    11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

    PS – 5th Grade Music groups
    The dress code for the lower school students will be spring church attire.

Sunday April 24
Monday April 25
  • All Day MAP Testing K-5
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Boys Baseball @ Legacy Academy
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Soccer @ Legacy Academy
Tuesday April 26
  • All Day MAP Testing K-5
  • Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 12:00 AM MAP Testing 6-12
  • 8:45 AM – 9:25 AM Middle School Academic Awards
    Middle School Academic Awards
    8:45 AM – 9:25 AM

    Academic Awards (MS at 8:45-9:25 and US at 9:30-10:10)

  • 9:30 AM – 10:10 AM Upper School Academic Awards
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM US Girls Volleyball Practice
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Boys Baseball vs. Denver Jewish Day School
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM MHA Constituency Meeting
Wednesday April 27
  • All Day MAP Testing K-5
  • Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    MS/US Girls Soccer Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • MAP Testing 6-12 Ends 6:00 PM
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM 8th Grade Parent Meeting
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Senior Parent Meeting
Thursday April 28
  • All Day MAP Testing K-5
  • Hot Lunch - Burritos
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS/US Boys Soccer Practice
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MS Baseball Practice
    MS Baseball Practice
    3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM US Girls Volleyball Practice
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS/US Soccer @ Belleview Christian
Friday April 29
  • All Day MAP Testing K-5
  • Robotics Trip
    Robotics Trip

    Sponsors:
    Mr. Chaffee
    Mrs. Berg
    Mr. Carpenter
    Mr. Waller

Saturday April 30
  • All Day Robotics Trip
    Robotics Trip

    Sponsors:
    Mr. Chaffee
    Mrs. Berg
    Mr. Carpenter
    Mr. Waller

  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Denver South Performance: Middle & Upper School Choir & Band Performance
    Denver South Performance: Middle & Upper School Choir & Band Performance
    11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

    The middle and upper school choir and band will be performing at Denver South.

    The dress code for should be black and white church dress.

May 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday May 1
  • All Day Robotics Trip
    Robotics Trip

    Sponsors:
    Mr. Chaffee
    Mrs. Berg
    Mr. Carpenter
    Mr. Waller

Monday May 2
  • All Day Robotics Trip
    Robotics Trip

    Sponsors:
    Mr. Chaffee
    Mrs. Berg
    Mr. Carpenter
    Mr. Waller

  • Hot Lunch - Spaghetti
    Hot Lunch - Spaghetti

    Spaghetti and sides – $6.00

  • Teacher Appreciation Week
  • 11:15 AM – 2:00 PM PS to Sea Quest
    PS to Sea Quest
    11:15 AM – 2:00 PM

    Jimmy – Mrs. Werner

Tuesday May 3
  • All Day Teacher Appreciation Week
  • Flower Chapel
  • Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM MS Boys Baseball vs. Gilpin County
Wednesday May 4
  • All Day Teacher Appreciation Week
  • Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Enchilada Dinner
    Enchilada Dinner
    4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

    Come support the 7th grade class with dinner before the spring concert.

    Sign up your family on FACTS, just like hot lunch. For your family, just sign up under one student, you can add multiples. We ask that you sign up by Tuesday evening so the parents have a count that night.

    Cheese Enchiladas, Rice, Beans
    $6 meal – 1 enchilada
    $7 meal – 2 enchiladas
    $8 meal – 3 enchiladas

    Concert begins at 6:00 pm in the gym.

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PK - 12 Spring Concert
Thursday May 5
  • All Day Teacher Appreciation Week
  • Hot Lunch - Burritos
  • 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM A&P Class to AdventHealth Univ
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM 3rd Grade Wax Museum
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Middle School & Upper School Athletic Awards
Friday May 6
Saturday May 7
Sunday May 8
Monday May 9
  • All Day 8th Grade Class Trip
    8th Grade Class Trip

    Jimmy-
    James-

Tuesday May 10
  • All Day 8th Grade Class Trip
    8th Grade Class Trip

    Jimmy-
    James-

  • Senior Finals
  • Hot Lunch - Pizza
    Hot Lunch - Pizza

    1 slice/3 sides – $5.00
    2 slices/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
Wednesday May 11
  • All Day 8th Grade Class Trip
    8th Grade Class Trip

    Jimmy-
    James-

  • Senior Finals
  • Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart
    Hot Lunch - Hot Dog Cart

    1 hot dog/3 sides – $5.00
    2 hot dogs/3 sides – $7.00

    Recurs weekly
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Golf Meeting (Top Golf)
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Basketball Open Gym
    Basketball Open Gym
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    Recurs weekly
Thursday May 12
  • All Day 8th Grade Class Trip
    8th Grade Class Trip

    Jimmy-
    James-

  • Hot Lunch - Burritos
  • Senior Class Trip
Friday May 13
  • All Day 8th Grade Class Trip
    8th Grade Class Trip

    Jimmy-
    James-

  • Senior Class Trip
  • Lower School Move-Up Day
Saturday May 14
  • All Day Senior Class Trip
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM LifeSource Performance: Middle & Upper School Choir & Band Performance
    LifeSource Performance: Middle & Upper School Choir & Band Performance
    11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

    The middle and upper school choir and band will be performing at LifeSource Adventist Fellowship.
    The dress code is black and white church dress.

Sunday May 15
  • All Day Senior Class Trip
Monday May 16
  • All Day Senior Class Trip
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM 1st Field Trip Reading/Math Celebration
    1st Field Trip Reading/Math Celebration
    12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    James – Trudi
    Mr. Carpenter or Mrs. Aalborg

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM MS/US Baseball & Soccer Party
Tuesday May 17
  • All Day Senior Class Trip
  • FINALS
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM 1st Grade/Ice Cream Celebration
    1st Grade/Ice Cream Celebration
    11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

    James – Mrs. DelMastro

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM 2nd Grade/Lexia Reward Trip
    2nd Grade/Lexia Reward Trip
    11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

    Time to be confirmed.
    Jimmy-Mrs. Gleason

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Kindergarten Graduation
Wednesday May 18
  • All Day FINALS
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM 5th Grade/Lexia Reward-Jamba Juice
    5th Grade/Lexia Reward-Jamba Juice
    10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

    Jimmyh

  • 10:45 AM – 2:45 PM K-2 to Centennial Center Park
    K-2 to Centennial Center Park
    10:45 AM – 2:45 PM

    Ellen-Jay Eno

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM 4th Grade Lexia Reward Trip
    4th Grade Lexia Reward Trip
    11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

    Jimmy-Mrs. Francis

  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM 8th Grade Graduation
Thursday May 19
  • All Day FINALS
  • Last Day of School - Half Day (12:15)
  • 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Senior Blessing
Friday May 20
  • 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Senior Consecration
Saturday May 21
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Senior Baccalaureate
  • 8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Senior Commencement
Sunday May 22
Monday May 23
Tuesday May 24
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM MHA School Board & Finance Committee
Wednesday May 25
Thursday May 26
Friday May 27
Saturday May 28
Sunday May 29
Monday May 30
Tuesday May 31

June 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday June 1
Thursday June 2
Friday June 3
Saturday June 4
Sunday June 5
Monday June 6
Tuesday June 7
  • All Day Slammers Brown (Amy King)
    Slammers Brown (Amy King)

    303-819-4242
    [email protected]

Wednesday June 8
Thursday June 9
Friday June 10
Saturday June 11
Sunday June 12
Monday June 13
Tuesday June 14
Wednesday June 15
Thursday June 16
Friday June 17
Saturday June 18
Sunday June 19
Monday June 20
Tuesday June 21
Wednesday June 22
Thursday June 23
Friday June 24
Saturday June 25
Sunday June 26
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Upper School Summer Bash Hosted by SA
    Upper School Summer Bash Hosted by SA
    6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

    dodgeball outside followed with ice cream sundaes.

Monday June 27
Tuesday June 28
Wednesday June 29
Thursday June 30

July 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday July 1
Saturday July 2
Sunday July 3
Monday July 4
Tuesday July 5
Wednesday July 6
Thursday July 7
Friday July 8
Saturday July 9
Sunday July 10
Monday July 11
  • 9:00 AM Sports Camp-Soccer
  • 9:00 AM Sports Camp-Soccer
Tuesday July 12
  • All Day Sports Camp-Soccer
  • Sports Camp-Soccer
Wednesday July 13
  • All Day Sports Camp-Soccer
  • Sports Camp-Soccer
Thursday July 14
  • All Day Sports Camp-Soccer
  • Sports Camp-Soccer
Friday July 15
  • Sports Camp-Soccer Ends 4:00 PM
  • Sports Camp-Soccer Ends 4:00 PM
Saturday July 16
Sunday July 17
Monday July 18
  • 9:00 AM Sports Camp-Volleyball
Tuesday July 19
  • All Day Sports Camp-Volleyball
Wednesday July 20
  • All Day Sports Camp-Volleyball
Thursday July 21
  • All Day Sports Camp-Volleyball
Friday July 22
  • Sports Camp-Volleyball Ends 4:00 PM
Saturday July 23
Sunday July 24
Monday July 25
  • 9:00 AM Sports Camp-Basketball
  • 9:00 AM Sports Camp-Basketball
Tuesday July 26
  • All Day Sports Camp-Basketball
  • Sports Camp-Basketball
Wednesday July 27
  • All Day Sports Camp-Basketball
  • Sports Camp-Basketball
Thursday July 28
  • All Day Sports Camp-Basketball
  • Sports Camp-Basketball
Friday July 29
  • Sports Camp-Basketball Ends 4:00 PM
  • Sports Camp-Basketball Ends 4:00 PM
Saturday July 30
Sunday July 31

August 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monday August 1
Tuesday August 2
Wednesday August 3
Thursday August 4
Friday August 5
Saturday August 6
Sunday August 7
Monday August 8
Tuesday August 9
  • All Day Registration
Wednesday August 10
Thursday August 11
Friday August 12
Saturday August 13
Sunday August 14
Monday August 15
Tuesday August 16
  • All Day First Day of School
Wednesday August 17
Thursday August 18
  • All Day Athletic Parent Meeting
  • Back to School Night
  • First Contest Soccer
  • First Contest Volleyball
Friday August 19
  • All Day Senior Survival
Saturday August 20
  • All Day Senior Survival
Sunday August 21
  • All Day Senior Survival
Monday August 22
Tuesday August 23
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM School Board
Wednesday August 24
  • All Day Upper School Retreat
Thursday August 25
  • All Day Upper School Retreat
Friday August 26
  • All Day Upper School Retreat
  • LS Vespers
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM MS Girls B Volleyball vs. SMWS
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM MS Girls A Volleyball vs. SMWS
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM US Girls Volleyball vs. Shining Mountain
Saturday August 27
Sunday August 28
Monday August 29
Tuesday August 30
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer @ FRBS
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM US Girls Volleyball vs. Twin Peak
Wednesday August 31

September 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday September 1
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer vs. Denver Christian
Friday September 2
Saturday September 3
Sunday September 4
Monday September 5
  • All Day Labor Day-No School
Tuesday September 6
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer @ FRCS
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM US Girls Volleyball @ Longmont Christian
Wednesday September 7
Thursday September 8
  • All Day MAUC Leadership Conference
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer vs. Vanguard Classical
  • 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM US Girls Volleyball vs. STEM School
Friday September 9
  • All Day MAUC Leadership Conference
Saturday September 10
  • All Day MAUC Leadership Conference
Sunday September 11
  • All Day MAUC Leadership Conference
Monday September 12
  • All Day MAP Testing
Tuesday September 13
  • All Day MAP Testing
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Volleyball vs. Denver Academy of Torah
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer vs. Bishop Machebeuf
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM US Girls Volleyball vs. Denver Academy of Torah
Wednesday September 14
  • All Day MAP Testing
Thursday September 15
  • All Day MAP Testing
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls A Volleyball vs. RML
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer @ RML
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM US Girls JV Volleyball vs. RML
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM US Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. RML
Friday September 16
  • All Day MAP Testing
Saturday September 17
  • All Day US Vespers & Junk Scramble
Sunday September 18
Monday September 19
Tuesday September 20
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls B Volleyball vs. Denver Waldorf
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys soccer @ Skyview Academy
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM MS Girls A Volleyball vs. Denver Waldorf
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM US Girls Varsity Volleyball vs Denver Waldorf
Wednesday September 21
Thursday September 22
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Volleyball vs. Beth Eden
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer vs. STEM
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM US Girls Volleyball vs. Beth Eden
Friday September 23
  • All Day Grandparent Day
Saturday September 24
  • All Day Alumni Reunion
Sunday September 25
  • All Day Golf Tournament
Monday September 26
  • All Day MS/US Spirit Week
Tuesday September 27
  • All Day MS/US Spirit Week
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM School Board
Wednesday September 28
  • All Day MS/US Spirit Week
Thursday September 29
  • All Day MS/US Spirit Week
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls B Team Volleyball @ Denver Jewish Day School
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys Soccer @ DJDS
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM MS Girls A Team Volleyball @ Denver Jewish
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM US Girls Volleyball @ Denver Jewish
Friday September 30
  • All Day MS/US Spirit Week

October 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday October 1
  • All Day MS Vespers/Junk Scramble
Sunday October 2
  • All Day Homecoming
Monday October 3
  • All Day In Service & Parent Teacher Conf-NO SCHOOL
Tuesday October 4
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Volleyball B team @ Belleview Christian
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM MS Girls Volleyball A Team @ Belleview Christian
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM US Girls Volleyball JV @ Belleview Christian
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM US Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Belleview Christian
Wednesday October 5
Thursday October 6
  • All Day Union College Senior Days
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls A Volleyball vs. FRBS
  • 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM US Boys Soccer @ BEBS
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM US Girls JV Volleyball vs. FRBS
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM US Girls Varsity Volleyball vs FRBS
Friday October 7
  • All Day Union College Senior Days
  • Walk-A-Thon
Saturday October 8
Sunday October 9
Monday October 10
  • All Day LS Fall Read-a-thon
Tuesday October 11
  • All Day LS Fall Read-a-thon
  • Pastor Appreciation Day
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM US JV Volleyball vs. Flatirons
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM US Girls Volleyball vs. Flatirons
Wednesday October 12
  • All Day LS Fall Read-a-thon
  • PSAT Testing (10th/11th)
Thursday October 13
  • All Day LS Fall Read-a-thon
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM US Girls Volleyball vs. Dawson
Friday October 14
  • All Day LS Fall Read-a-thon
  • End of 1st Qtr
Saturday October 15
Sunday October 16
Monday October 17
Tuesday October 18
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Volleyball vs. Two Roads
Wednesday October 19
  • All Day Fall Break
  • Union College Volleyball/Soccer Tournament
Thursday October 20
  • All Day Fall Break
  • Union Soccer/VB Tournament
  • Union College Volleyball/Soccer Tournament
  • 4:00 AM – 8:00 AM MS Volleyball League Tournament
Friday October 21
  • All Day Fall Break
  • Union Soccer/VB Tournament
  • Union College Volleyball/Soccer Tournament
Saturday October 22
  • All Day Union Soccer/VB Tournament
  • Union College Volleyball/Soccer Tournament
Sunday October 23
Monday October 24
Tuesday October 25
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM School Board
Wednesday October 26
Thursday October 27
  • All Day All School Service Day
Friday October 28
Saturday October 29
Sunday October 30
Monday October 31
  • All Day FOCUS Week

November 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday November 1
  • All Day FOCUS Week
Wednesday November 2
  • All Day FOCUS Week
Thursday November 3
  • All Day FOCUS Week
Friday November 4
  • All Day FOCUS Week
  • ACT Sign Up Deadline
Saturday November 5
Sunday November 6
Monday November 7
  • All Day Lunch with Parents
Tuesday November 8
Wednesday November 9
Thursday November 10
Friday November 11
Saturday November 12
  • 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Fall Festival
Sunday November 13
Monday November 14
Tuesday November 15
Wednesday November 16
Thursday November 17
  • All Day US Friendsgiving
  • US Guys & Girls Night
Friday November 18
  • All Day MS Thanksgiving
Saturday November 19
Sunday November 20
Monday November 21
  • All Day Thanksgiving Break
Tuesday November 22
  • All Day Thanksgiving Break
Wednesday November 23
  • All Day Thanksgiving Break
Thursday November 24
  • All Day Thanksgiving Break
Friday November 25
  • All Day Thanksgiving Break
Saturday November 26
Sunday November 27
Monday November 28
Tuesday November 29
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM US Girls Basketball @ Two Roads
  • 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM School Board
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM US Boys Basketball @ Two roads
Wednesday November 30

December 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday December 1
  • 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM US Girls Basketball vs. STEM
  • 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM US Boys Basketball vs STEM
Friday December 2
Saturday December 3
Sunday December 4
Monday December 5
Tuesday December 6
Wednesday December 7
  • All Day Music Program
Thursday December 8
  • All Day Music Program
Friday December 9
Saturday December 10
Sunday December 11
  • All Day ACT-Seniors
Monday December 12
Tuesday December 13
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MS Girls Basketball @ Longmont Christian
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM US Girls Basketball vs. Longmont Christian
  • 5:15 PM – 6:30 PM MS Boys Basketball @ Longmont Christian
  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM US Boys Basketball vs. Longmont Christian
Wednesday December 14
Thursday December 15
  • All Day Re-enrollment/Applications Open
Friday December 16
  • All Day US Finals
Saturday December 17
Sunday December 18
Monday December 19
  • All Day US Finals
Tuesday December 20
  • All Day US Finals
  • End of 2nd Qtr
  • MS Christmas Party
  • No After School Care
Wednesday December 21
  • 12:00 AM Christmas Break
Thursday December 22
  • All Day Christmas Break
Friday December 23
  • All Day Christmas Break
Saturday December 24
  • All Day Christmas Break
Sunday December 25
  • All Day Christmas Break
Monday December 26
  • All Day Christmas Break
  • US Loma Linda University Basketball Tournament
Tuesday December 27
  • All Day Christmas Break
  • US Loma Linda University Basketball Tournament
Wednesday December 28
  • All Day Christmas Break
  • US Loma Linda University Basketball Tournament
Thursday December 29
  • All Day Christmas Break
  • US Loma Linda University Basketball Tournament
Friday December 30
  • All Day Christmas Break
Saturday December 31
  • All Day Christmas Break

January 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday January 1
  • All Day Christmas Break
Monday January 2
  • All Day Christmas Break
Tuesday January 3
  • Christmas Break Ends 5:00 PM
Wednesday January 4
  • All Day 2nd Semester Starts
Thursday January 5
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM US Boys JV Basketball @ Rocky Mountain Lutheran
  • 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM US Girls Var Basketball @ RLM
  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM US Boys Var Basketball @ RLM
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM US Boys Basketball JV @ Belleview Christian
  • 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM US girls Basketball @ Belleview Christian
  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM US Boys Basketball @ Belleview Christian
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
  • All Day US Service Day
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
  • All Day NO SCHOOL-MLK Day
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
  • All Day 5th Grade Move Up Day
  • 8th Grade Parent Dinner
  • US Preview Day
Thursday January 19
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM US Girls Basketball @ Denver Jewish Day School
  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM US Boys Basketball @ Denver Jewish Day School
Friday January 20
  • All Day Visitation/Bring-a-Friend Day
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM School Board
Wednesday January 25
  • All Day 5th Grade Parent Dinner
Thursday January 26
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM US Boys JV vs. Front Range Baptist
  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM US Girls Basketball vs. FRB
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM US Boys Basketball vs. FRB
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31
  • 5:30 PM – 6:45 PM US Girls Basketball @ Denver Waldorf
  • 7:00 PM – 8:15 PM US Boys Basketball Var @ Denver Waldorf

As a parent, we do not take lightly the responsibility a teacher has, to be our kid’s role models and confidants as well as their educators. School is their home away from home. So thank you, teachers, for taking our most important gifts – our children – to love, to keep safe and to encourage throughout their time spent with you. MHA’s teachers are doing God’s work very, very well.” ~Parent